Pro Picks Blitz
Archives | Photos | Subscriber Services | RSS Feeds Add to Google

 
test
Printer friendly version | E-mail to a friend | Bookmark and Share
Updated Saturday, September 25, 2010 10:34 PM

Anna to Crown Homecoming Queen, King

By Jeremy A. Corley

Managing Editor

Anna High School will crown its 2010 Homecoming Queen and King tomorrow night before kickoff of the Coyotes' game against Dallas Life Academy.

Homecoming activities will start at about 6:45 p.m. at Coyote Stadium. The coronation will start at 7, and kickoff will be at 7:30.

The Homecoming Queen finalists for 2010 are Syscily Brown, Shelby Caldwell, Rebekah Montgomery and Reed Perkins.

The Homecoming King finalists are Brad Gee, Mark Jackson, Lloyd Jacobs and Joe Merino.

This year's nominees include:

Queen Nominees

Syscily Brown was nominated by the volleyball team. She is the daughter of Teresa and Anthony Brown.

She plans to attend Howard, Yale or Stanford and study biology/pre-med, then hopefully one day find a cure for cancer.

Shelby Caldwell was nominated by the band. She is the daughter of Monica and Chris Caldwell.

She plans to attend Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi and get a degree to become a speech pathologist for special-needs kids.

Devon Casteel was nominated by the girls track program. She is the daughter of Stefanie and Corey Wofford.

She plans to go to college in Texas to study pre-med, then get a job as a neonatal nurse.

Gilda Cromwell was nominated by the Art Club.

Renee Erwin was nominated by the softball program. She is the daughter of Anthony and Tena Erwin.

She plans to go to college and play softball, then to become a teacher and coach.

Henslie Fournier was nominated by the Student Leadership program. she is the duaghter of Deanna and Ron Fournier.

She plans to attend Stephen F. Austin State University to major in child psychology.

Hanna Hollis was nominated by the Robotics Club. She is the daughter of Robbie and Stuart Hollis.

She plans to got to Collin College for two years, then transfer to Texas A&M University-Commerce and major in English.

Jessica Ingram was nominated by the Fellowship of Christian Athletes. She is the daughter of Kristi Chesley.

She believes "If you wanna hear God laugh, tell him your plans."

Nicole Kerry was nominated by the Coyettes. She is the daughter of Cindy Kerry.

She plans to major in dance and minor in business and music so she can own her own dance studio and work as a middle school choir director.

Heaven Koenings was nominated by the National Art Honor Society. She is the daughter of Kathy and Dirk Koenings.

Jessica Maxwell was nominated by the girls soccer club. She is the daughter of Michelle Buitron.

She plans to attend Texas Tech University and pursue a degree in business.

Rebekah Montgomery was nominated by Beta Club. She is the daughter of Mark and Christie Montgomery.

She plans to attend Dallas Baptist University in the fall to work toward a degree in clinical psychology. Her dream is to own and operate her own practice/ministry and to counsel individuals with eating disorders.

Brianne Ottwell was nominated by the girls golf team. She is the daughter of Matt and Angela Ottwell.

She plans to attend Stephen F. Austin State University and major in forensic science or criminal justice.

Reed Perkins was nominated by the cheerleading program. She is the daughter of Beverley and John White.

She plans to go to college and study pre-med, and she would like to work at Sky Ranch.

Shantel Ramsey was nominated by the girls basketball program. She is the daughter of Jonille Alexander and Darlenzo Hines.

She plans to play basketball and study criminal justice in college, then play basketball overseas.

Hillary Slaughter was nominated by FFA. She is the daughter of Pete and Pam Slaughter.

She plans to become a veterinarian after completing college at Tarleton State University and Texas A&M University.

Karlea Smith was nominated by the AHS Student Council. She is the daughter of Kim Holly.

She plans to go to college and become a shark photographer.

Jessie Thomas was nominated by the girls cross country program. She is the daughter of Jan Thomas.

She plans to go to college and play soccer, then play pro soccer and run in the Olympics.

Rachel Weaver was nominated by the theater program. She is the daughter of Brian and Kristen Weaver.

She plans to go into the fine arts.

King Nominees

Justin Bridges was nominated by the theater program. He is the son of Dana and Donald Bridges.

He plans to go into the film industry.

Jordan Covey was nominated by the boys golf program. He is the son of Erin Covey and Peggy Covey.

He plans to go to college and play either golf or basketball.

Colton Drewery was nominated by the National Art Honor Society. He is the son of Tammye Drewery.

He plans to major in art at the University of North Texas.

Matthew Foster was nominated by the AHS Student Council. He is the son of Cynthia and Mike Foster.

He plans to go to college and study biology.

Brad Gee was nominated by Beta Club. He is the son of Kelli and Shane Gee.

He plans to go to college to become a history teacher and baseball coach.

Austin Griffin was nominated by the Robotics Club. He is the son of Theresa and Alan Griffin.

He plans to attend Texas A&M University to get a degree in engineering.

Kyle Holcomb was nominated by the Fellowship of Christian Athletes. He is the son of Trent and Pia Holcomb.

He plans to major in history at Texas Tech University, then coach football and baseball along with looking into the ministry.

Mark Jackson was nominated by the football program. He is the son of Rosa and Chris Heath.

He wants to play football for Texas Tech University and in the NFL if possible or be an FBI detective.

Lloyd Jacobs was nominated by the baseball program. He is the son of Josephine Jacobs.

He plans to go into the Air Force, then the police academy and then to school to become a psychologist.

Dylan Lane was nominated by the boys cross country program. He is the son of Keith Lane.

He plans to attend college to study education and become a math or science teacher.

Shelby Long was nominated by the Student Leadership program. He is the son of Jeff and Christy Long.

He plans to graduate and attend the fire academy in McKinney.

Joe Merino was nominated by the Art Club. He is the son of Doretea and Alvino Merino.

He plans to play college football.

Josh Parker was nominated by the yearbook staff. He is the son of Leroy and Tamatha Parker.

He plans to attend Dallas Baptist University in the fall.

Nick Powell was nominated by FFA. He is the son of Robby and Kim Powell.

He plans to go to Collin County Community College for his basics, then attend the Collin County Fire Academy and become a firefighter.

Eddy Santibanez was nominated by the boys soccer club. He is the son of Geronimo and Evelia Santibanez.

He plans to attend college and major in architecture and business ownership.

Chris Vang was nominated by the band program. He is the son of May Vang.

He plans to attend a four-year university, earn an engineering degree and go into acoustical engineering.

Matt Walters was nominated by the boys basketball program. He is the son of Karen and Alan Walters.

He plans to attend the University of Texas at San Antonio to study pre-med.



Comments ... 0 found!

Terms & Conditions
The following comments are provided by readers and are the sole responsibility of the authors. Heralddemocrat.com does not guarantee their accuracy. By publishing a comment here you agree to abide by the comment policy. If you see a comment that violates the policy, please notify the web editor.

Comments do not display immediately due to manual review. Comments are reviewed periodically throughout the day. Please do not submit a comment more than once.

Subject:
Comments:

Poster:


captcha 9d53ff21afc54c219d3b4719ed8244f6
Enter text seen above:


 
Contact Us
Letters to the Editor
Submissions
Privacy Policy
NIE
Archives
 
Print Advertising
 
 
Special Publications & Magazines:
Answer Book
Best of Texoma
Welcome Home Guide
Texoma Sr Sourcebook
Herald Democrat Sites:
Heralddemocrat.com SportsTexoma.com
BestofTexoma.net
CarsTexoma.com
Other Publications:
Van Alstyne Leader
Anna Melissa Tribune
Prosper Press
The Shopper/TMC
Texas Newspapers